Culturally sensitive disaster nursing in Pacific islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018-2020, 2022)
Kagoshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI MIKI  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 特任研究官 (50442075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 佳苗  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20455009)
奥田 博子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (50294236)
原田 奈穂子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70637925)
安齋 由貴子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (80248814)
上林 美保子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305256)
塩満 芳子  鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (30609730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化 / 災害保健 / 島嶼国 / 文化看護 / 災害保健活動 / 災害看護 / 保健師 / 環太平洋 / 災害時保健活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop “Culturally sensitive disaster nursing in Pacific limb islands”. Disaster nursing activities of public health nurses in affected areas, disaster nursing activities of public health nurses from outside to relief, and nursing activities that affected people felt comfortable were investigated. Categories for PHNs’ culturally sensitive disaster nursing actions, including their intentions; and categories for comforting supports that PHNs provided for affected people through the four phases of disaster. Cultural factors were extracted from the culturally sensitive disaster nursing actions of PHNs and categorized.は、nursing actions were similar to existing disaster nursing. Intentions were categorized into utilizing, adapting, merging etc. Cultural factors, such as transportation style, were newly obtained in each phase. Culturally sensitive disaster nursing consisted of these factors provides affected people with comfort physically, spiritually, and socially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化という生活に密着した概念を可視化し、安寧な人間中心の回復を助ける「環太平洋島嶼国における文化に即した全人的災害保健活動モデル」を考案した。これにより被災地保健師は元より、被災地の外部から支援に入る保健師等の支援者も、被災地の住民の回復力をより高める支援が可能となる。今後は社会実装に向け、教育プログラムを考案することにより、環太平洋島嶼国で頻発する多種多様な激甚災害からのレジリエンスを高めると共に、保健福祉等の学問分野における研究成果の社会実装を推進し得る。