| Project/Area Number |
17H04471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA MASUMI 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 准教授 (90565722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
アリフ・ウル ハサン 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (00570368)
水谷 真由美 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10756729)
石川 勝彦 山梨学院大学, 学習・教育開発センター, 特任准教授 (30714779)
謝 海棠 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40807567)
荒木田 美香子 川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50303558)
五味 麻美 川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70510246)
LE TRAN・NGOAN 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70810878)
吉野 八重 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (80433720)
亀井 縁 四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90624487)
BABAYEV TAMERLAN 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (30810874)
石川 陽子 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
カティワダ ザヌカ 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (90823104)
二田水 彩 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 助教 (40757720)
NWE・NWE OO 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20810873)
因 京子 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
小川 正子 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (70601201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ECD / 外国人小児 / 外国人母子支援 / 外国人出身国情報 / 外国人 / 外国人母子保健 / 外国人乳幼児 / 外国人母親 / 外国人母 / 外国人出身国 / データベース / ECDデータベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a database of circumstances of ECD (Early Childhood Development) in foreigners' countries of origin and in Japan,and conducted a survey about information-seeking behaviors by foreign mothers and health nurses, while continuing efforts to collect information on ECD in Japan and overseas. We have opened a website titled as “Children and Child-rearing Support for Those Living in Japan with Roots in Foreign Countries (WEB, hereafter)”. Our WEB provides ECD-related information that will help both parents/caretakers and health/welfare workers. Texts in English, Chinese, Indonesian, Tagalog, Vietnamese, Bengali, Nepali, Burmese, Portuguese, and Spanish are available on our WEB. The number of accesses and the results of users’ evaluation are being analyzed to estimate the WEB’s effectiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ECDの目的は、受胎期から就学までの乳幼児やその保護者へのケアと教育活動を通して乳幼児の身体的・知的・社会的・情緒的発達を促すことである。外国にルーツを持つ子どものECD推進には、文化や言語上の障壁を克服する具体的方策の提供が不可欠である。我々は、日本のECD関連情報と外国人の出身諸国のECD関連情報を収集して整理し、それらを彼らの母語と日本語の両方で入手できるウェブサイトを開設した。母語で知識を得る手段の提供によって乳幼児の保護者のケアの質の向上と安心感の増大に寄与し、かつ、保護者を支援する任を負う保健医療福祉関係者に出身国の事情を得る手段を提供したことによって支援の質の向上に貢献した。