Clarification of competency of public health nurses for promotion of health and productivity in small and medium-sized comapnies and development of support model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishikido Noriko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美奈子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00302670)
三橋 祐子  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10580813)
島本 さと子  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10759179)
吉野 純子  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290036)
伊藤 美千代  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50550836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中小企業 / 健康経営 / 保健師 / コンピテンシー / 支援モデル・ツール / 経営分野 / 産業保健分野 / 連携協働 / 健康経営の推進 / 開業保健師による支援 / 企業経営者 / 支援効果 / アクションリサーチ / 経営者の姿勢 / 産業保健師 / 支援モデル / 経営者の認識 / 専門能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire survey for workers of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) including originally developed evaluation items for health and productivity in SMEs. In addition to health support measures such as improvement of worker's lifestyle and mental health, management measures such as fair evaluation and growth support for workers correlated significantly with work engagement of workers. We also developed support program by independent occupational health nurses for SMEs to promote health and productivity and clarified their support process and outcomes. We hope our research findings will contribute to promoting health and productivity in SMEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、中小企業経営者の視点を含めた、中小企業ならではの「健康経営」に関する新たな評価指標をまとめることができた。また、中小企業における「健康経営」の推進に向けて地域・職域の保健師がどのように支援しているかを調査するとともに、開業保健師を活用した支援モデルを開発して実際に支援を展開し、その支援プロセスと成果を多面的に明らかにすることができた。中小企業における健康経営の推進に向けて、本研究の成果を中小企業の経営者・従業員、および中小企業に係る関連多職種に周知していきたい。