Deavelopment of universal markers of wastewater by comparative stuty of water pollution in Middle east, Africa and South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Hideshige  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O.A Siaw  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 外国人語学教員 (10293549)
水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
多羅尾 光徳  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282802)
熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
渡邉 泉  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302912)
鈴木 聡  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコプロスタノール / ステロール類 / 直鎖アルキルベンゼン / 合成甘味料 / 抗生物質 / モニタリング / 分子指標 / マーカー / 屎尿汚染 / ステロール組成 / 合成洗剤汚染 / 化学マーカー / アルキルベンゼン / 校正物質 / HF183マーカー遺伝子 / カンボジア / レバノン / ベイルート / 中東 / 南アジア / 東南アジア / 下水マーカー / 南米 / 分子マーカー / 人工甘味料 / アジア / 微生物マーカー / Bacteroides dorei / アフリカ / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field observation in Iran, Lebanon, Cambodia, Vietnam, India, Malaysia, and Taiwan, four sewage markers including coprostanol, linear alkylbenzenes (LABs), artificial sweeteners, and antibiotics were evaluated as sewage markers. Coprostanol was concluded to be the most sensitive marker of sewage pollution in surface water. Diluted sewage by a factor of 10000 was detected in an Iran river and in Mekong River. To distinguish live-stock animal wastes from human wastes, co-measurements of 24-sthylcoprostanol and antibiotics have been recommended. Primary contact limit of coprostanol was proposed at 250 ng/L through their comparison with E. Coli. In groundwater, acesulfame was most frequently detected in Iran, India, Cambodia, and Sudan and was recommended as potential marker of sewage in groundwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各マーカーの特徴を明らかにした上で、優先して測定すべきマーカーやその基準を定量的に明らかにした点で、今後のモニタリング計画を考える上で意義深い。特にこれまでのステロール組成の比較からは困難とされていたヒト糞便と豚糞便の区別を24-エチルコプロスタノールを用いて可能にした点は学術的にも実務的にも意義深い。本研究成果は今後汚染状況の経年的な推移を追うためのモニタリングを行う際の測定項目の選択のための基礎となるものであり、汚染モニタリングにとって、重要な礎を提供するものである。