Project/Area Number |
17H04477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yasunaga Kazuaki 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50421889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 智明 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (10462491)
城岡 竜一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (20222432)
谷口 京子 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 技術スタッフ (30770573)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 対流 / 雷 / 降水 / エアロゾル / 降水粒子特性 / 大気エアロゾル / 環境動態解析 / 熱帯 / 気候変動 / 雲 / 環境変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observational instruments (Mie-scattering lidar, disdrometer, and automatic weather station) were installed in the Republic of Palau, located in the tropical western Pacific Ocean, where convection activity is especially high. Here, we focused on lightning as one of the indicators of convective activity to explore influence of aerosol particles on precipitation. Backward trajectory analysis indicates that in the cases with a large number of lightning events, land-originated air masses arrived at the observational location, while in the cases with a small number of events, oceanic air masses mainly arrived. The differences in lightning cannot be explained by the stability of atmospheric stratification, suggesting that aerosols are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では,統計的な観点から人為的なエアロゾルが熱帯海洋上の雷活動に影響を及ぼしていることを指摘していたが,本研究では事例的な観点から初めてその関係性を明らかにすることができた。Covid19の感染拡大のために,熱帯海洋上での観測データは当初想定したほど集めることが出来なかったが,少し視点を変えて暖候期の日本海海洋上の降水粒子の特性と比較することで,熱帯海洋上では降水粒子をより一般的な観点から特徴づけることが出来た。このように同じような解析条件で,中緯度海洋上と熱帯海洋上の降水特性を整理した先行研究はなく、本研究の大きな成果の一つであるといえる。