Effects of ocean acidification on Fe availability and plankton productivity in the subarctic North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津旨 大輔  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371494)
三角 和弘  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 企画グループ, 上席 (10462889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋科学 / 植物プランクトン / 鉄 / 海洋酸性化 / 北太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ocean acidification on the bioavailability of organically complexed iron to phytoplankton was investigated in the subarctic North Pacific. In the productive western North Pacific, the decrease in pH made it difficult for diatoms to utilize organically complexed iron, whereas no significant effects were observed in the iron-scarce eastern North Pacific, suggesting that phytoplankton responses to ocean acidification may be different in the eastern and western North Pacific. Numerical experiments using an ocean iron circulation model suggest that future ocean acidification and decrease in iron availability will result in a net increase in primary production in the whole North Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気から海洋表層への二酸化炭素の溶解に伴う海洋酸性化は、微量栄養素の一つである鉄の生物利用にも影響を及ぼすと考えられる。本研究では、鉄が植物プランクトン生産の主要な制限要因となって北太平洋亜寒帯域の東西海域において、植物プランクトンによる有機錯体鉄の利用を海洋酸性化が抑制する作用が大きく異なることを明らかにした。このことから、将来の海洋酸性化に対する海洋生態系の応答を予測する上で、海域による鉄の存在形態の違いを考慮することの重要性が示された。