High-Volume Collection of Aerosols in India and China using the Originally Developed Cyclone Sampler and Evaluation of Their Health Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30348809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエアロゾル / サイクロン / 有害性評価 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境質定量化・予測 / PM2.5 / 酸化能 / 粒子状物質 / 生物由来物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We installed the high-volume samplers using real impactor and cyclone for collecting aerosol particles in powder form without using a filter to three sites, National Physical Institute, India (New Delhi), Xi’an Jiaotong University (China), and Yokohama, Japan. The number of collected samples were 28 in India, 8 in China, and 23 in Japan. Endotoxin (Lipopolysaccharide, LPS) in the aerosol particles were analyzed, and their concentrations were 11±11 in India, 28±22 in China, and 23±27 in Japan (Mean±SD; unit in EU/mg). The endotoxin concentrations did not differ among three cities, and no clear seasonal trend of the endotoxin concentrations were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近い将来、人間の早期死亡をもたらす最大の環境要因は大気汚染、特に粒子状物質が最も深刻となることが予測されている。本研究の遂行により、東アジアの複数地点において、フィルターを用いずに粉体として大気粒子状物質を得る体制を構築することができた。さらに、得られた粒子状物質の化学成分と生物由来成分の特徴を明らかにした。今後、得られた粒子を用いて細胞・動物への曝露実験を行うことが可能となった。本研究の成果は、人間の生活の質に直結する呼吸器系や免疫系に対する粒子状物質のリスクの解明に係る研究に資することができる。