Soil heavy metal pollution survey and impact assessment on crops in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Itabashi Hideyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40232384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 勝伸  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70400786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国 / 農地 / 重金属 / スペシエーション / 土壌改良材 / 土壌 / カドミウム / コメ / 化学形態 / 土壌分析 / 農作物 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that there is a paddy field contaminated with cadmium and mercury in Jiangsu Province, China. In those paddy fields, rice cultivation experiments were conducted by adding a soil conditioner obtained by fermenting bark, and it was found that the addition of the soil conditioner could suppress the uptake of heavy metals into rice. In particular, this effect is remarkable in cadmium, and it has been clarified that the addition of a soil conditioner can reduce the cadmium concentration of rice exceeding the standard value to below the standard value. In rice pot cultivation tests conducted in China and Japan, it was clarified that the soil conditioner obtained by fermenting bark can suppress the uptake of cadmium into rice even under different conditions of soil and rice varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国江蘇省のカドミウムと水銀に汚染されている水田の調査において、①土壌中のカドミウムは溶出しやすく、水銀は溶出しにくい化学形態であること、②イネの栽培に際して、カドミウムはコメに移行しやすいこと、③バークを原料にした土壌改良材の添加により、コメのカドミウム濃度を低減できることを明らかにした。本研究で用いた土壌改良材は、バークやオカラなどの廃棄物系バイオマスを原料にしており、安価で簡便に製造できることから、こ中国はじめ、東南アジア等のカドミウム汚染水田におけるコメの栽培において、極めて有効な添加剤になるものと結論される。