Project/Area Number |
17H04484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasushi 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80252899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗村 広昭 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90403443)
辻本 久美子 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (80557702)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 棚田 / フィリピン / 土壌劣化 / 世界遺産 / 衛星データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Cordillera rice terraces in the northern part of the Philippines, known as a World Heritage, conveys the traditional culture of the region and exists as a production base for rice cropping and a part of natural water and material cycles. However, the collapse of rice terraces has become more serious, and proper and efficient farm management has been required to maintain the rice terraces.We focused on the structure of the rice terraces and the circulation of water and materials, and found that hard pan, which was formed in the lower layers of the paddy fields to store water, decided the stability of the rice terraces.There were some rice terraces with excess organic matter and the paddy can pond the water by small particle clogging without forming hard pan.If that was the case, mineral leaching occurred and stability of the paddy becomes lower. We can conclude that hard pan is invisible, but its formation is crucial for stable rice paddy management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実施した研究は世界遺産を含む棚田保全として緊急度の高い研究であるが,高齢化の進む傾斜地に形成された生産基盤が崩壊するという現象は経済発展を遂げるアジアに共通する課題である.一国の調査研究が広くアジアモンスーン地帯に適用できるものとして今後広く展開する可能性がある.また,これは日本における中山間地域農業に通じるものであり,我が国に資する研究ともなる.今回の調査で,現地で語り継がれていること以外にも棚田の保全に関わる因子があり,棚田の保全に科学的意味を与えることができた.