Development of techniques for environmental loading reduction by introduction of biochar to agricultural, livestock and aquaculture system in Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tarao Mitsunori  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林谷 秀樹  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30180988)
及川 洋征  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70323756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 熱帯農業 / 農村開発 / 人畜共通感染症 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 水質浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop agriculture and husbandry techniques which reduce environmental loading and are beneficial to small farmers in the Mekong Delta by using biochar derived from unutilized organic materials easily obtainable in the area. Bacteria and enveloped viruses are significantly absorbed to biochar produced at 900 ℃ and 500 ℃, respectively. Absorption to the biochar derived from water hyacinth was the most significant. Fungi were not absorbed to biochar. Paddy field applied with biochar significantly reduced emission of greenhouse gases, i.e., 23-50% of methane and 44-54% of nitrous oxide. Application of biochar to acidic sandy soil increased soil pH and increased yield of leaf vegetables, i.e., green pak choi (Brassica chinensis var. parachinensis) and water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メコンデルタにおける農畜産業にともなう環境問題として,化学肥料を大量に施用することによる富栄養化,家畜の感染症を防止するために抗生物質を大量に投与することによる薬剤耐性病原微生物の拡大,未利用有機資材・廃棄物によるごみ問題などがあげられる.本研究では,未利用有機資材からバイオ炭をつくり,これを土壌の改良や家畜感染症の予防に用いることにより,農民に利益をもたらしつつ,農畜産業にともなう環境問題を解決する技術を提案することに成功した.