Reseach on Comprehensive CCS Policy and Legal framework in the Asia-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI KENICHIRO  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80132752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 英司  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10391103)
岡松 暁子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
大塚 直  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCCS / アジア太平洋地域 / CCSプラットホーム / 法制度的枠組み / CCUS / プラットフォームの構築 / 包括的CCS実施法 / 地域特性 / 共通プラットホーム / 包括的法規制 / ポリシーミックス / 多国間協定 / 二国間協定 / CCS法制度 / アジア地域 / 共同実施 / 環境政策 / 国際協定方式 / ポリシー・ミックス / 2・多国間協定 / 法規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of realizing a zero-carbon society in the Asia-Pacific region, Japanese initiatives on CCS will not provide the answer, which is incomplete and incomprehensive for the whole region. Our study has emphasized that there is a need for a regional action to maximize the opportunities for utilizing zero carbon technologies such as CCS. We have addressed a number of key issues for the future regional action, regional governance, institutional arrangement, financial mechanism, and infrastructure and market development.
Beginning with addressing climate action of Japan specifically for CCS policy and legal approach and the circumstances of the Asia-Pacific region throughout our study, this study will continue to contribute to introducing a novel exploration for the future CCS studies in the region, but also to maximize opportunities for the technological options and solutions (renewable energy and CCS technologies) towards the future zero carbon society in the Asia-Pacific region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア域での二国間・多国間共同実施の枠組みにより、CCSの国内法・規制や国際制度などの手法を確立することで、わが国でのCO2のアジア域への輸送に係る立法化の可能性を示した。ロンドン議定書の国内担保法の海洋汚染防止法は海底下へのCO2貯留を規制しているが、同法はCO2飲む海洋への漏出抑制に着目した法律にとどまっており、分離・回収・運搬や技術的要求事項等を明らかにすることで、海防法の見直し検討に貢献した。アジア域の法政策の共通基盤の構築は、アジア域のCCSの導入・普及を法制度の側面から支援・誘導し、長期管理や長期責任の法規制の検討を踏まえたアジア域での共通基盤の構築に貢献するものと思料する。