Dendroclimatology for the American ITCZ zone and building C-14 bomb series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yonenobu Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20274277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 貴之  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
星野 安治  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50644481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯収束帯 / ラテンアメリカ / 樹木年輪 / 核実験起源放射性炭素 / 気候復元 / 年輪気候学 / 標準年輪曲線 / 環境復元 / 放射性炭素 / 核実験起源 / 中南米 / 14C Bombシリーズ / 年輪年代学 / C-14 Bombシリーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the areal coverage of climate proxies, particularly in tropics, is important to better understand the global climate changes. This study aimed at building tree-ring chronologies and bomb-produced radiocarbon variations in Guatemala and Peru, located at the northern and southern limits of the intertropical convergence zone. Samples were collected from living trees of Chamaecyparis species in Guatemala and Copaifera officinalis in Peru. Wood-anatomical and tree-ring structures were analyzed using the precise digital images. Standard tree-ring chronologies were successfully built, demonstrating the precipitation-related variations.Bomb-produced radiocarbon variations were obtained for the ITCZ regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,気候変動の代理データである標準年輪曲線の構築を熱帯地域で行ったことである。熱帯域では,気候復元の成果が極めて少ない。特に対象地域であるグアテマラとペルーは,それぞれ熱帯収束帯(ITCZ)の北限,南限に位置し,旱魃等の気候変動によるインパクトが開発途上国に非常に強い影響を与える地域である。また,これまで北半球中緯度以北での放射性炭素年代の暦年較正曲線の構築が進められてきた。一方,低緯度や南半球では年代がやや古い方向にずれることがわかっており,変動が極端に大きい核実験起源放射性炭素濃度を,誤差の無い年輪年代を持つ現生木試料について測定することで,貴重な基礎データを得られた。