Reconstruction of Assyrian reliefs through the analysis of material stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chikako E. WATANABE  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40290233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
小口 和美  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90194521)
安間 了  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70311595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアッシリア / 浮彫 / 石材 / 微化石 / 石材分析 / 産地同定 / 非破壊分析 / メソポタミア / 同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Assyrian reliefs were removed from their original locations, they were cut into pieces for transportation and have been housed in various institutions all over the world including many private collections. We focused on their material stones to examine their characteristics by applying an interdisciplinary approach from the point of view of textual, artistic, chemical and biological studies. Most stones used for Assyrian sculptures are gypsum which, however, vary from pure gypsum to what can be described as limestone. Some special stones were brought back to Assyria after military campaigns, one of which are characterised by its presence of large microfossils on its surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアッシリア浮彫について、従来の文献学・美術史的研究に加え、石材の科学分析データから浮彫断片の本来の帰属先を明らかにする可能性に挑戦した。長年の盗掘や文化財破壊で世界中に散逸している浮彫断片は、本来の帰属場所や出土地が不明であるものも多い。石材の科学的特性という視角から作品の帰属問題にアプローチするのは新たな知見で、本研究の学術的意義と位置づけられる。