Development of a Methodology for Compounded Solutions to Poverty, Education and Environmental Issues by Means of Establishment of Railway Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERUMICHI Yoshiaki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50262118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) プテンカラム ジョンジョセフ  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00306987)
小松 太郎  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20363343)
山崎 瑛莉  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 講師 (20757257)
宮武 昌史  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318216)
伊呂原 隆  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄道 / 数理モデル / 貧困 / 教育 / 環境 / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a concrete methodology for contributing to the development of developing regions through public transport networks centering on railways in developing regions such as Africa and South Asia. It means that this research aimed to provide guidelines for solving complex problems of poverty, education, and the environment through the formation of a railway network.
This research aimed to construct a methodology and established a verification method from the perspective of development economics, such as the economic effect on the proposed railway network and the creation of employment. Specifically, based on research in South Africa and India, several examples of railway technology that should be introduced were presented for simple model cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下3点の成果がある。すなわち、第一に、持続可能な社会づくりのためのネットワークの形成やロジスティクスについて、倫理的なサプライチェーンの構築から開発途上地域における教育開発の現状分析等まで幅広く行い、知見を得た。第二に、特に途上国向けに架線がなくかつクリーンな鉄道を構築するための技術に関する研究を進めた。第三に、実地研究をふまえて、貧困や教育に関する課題に鉄道がどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにしたうえで、導入すべき鉄道技術のモデル構築のための具体的な要素を抽出した。以上から、社会基盤としてのインフラ構築における指針を提示したことによる学術的及び社会的意義を有すると考える。