Survey on Spread Status of Uitemate, Drowning Prevention Education originated from Japan, in ASEAN Resion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA YUJI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10242322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永原 順子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (30455224)
大湊 佳宏  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
斉藤 秀俊  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250984)
犬飼 直之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293249)
鈴木 哲司  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (40406707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsUitemate / 背浮き / 溺水予防教育 / 東南アジア / 水難予防教育 / 水防災教育 / 溺水予防 / uitemate / 水辺安全教育 / 水辺安全伝承 / 背浮き教育 / 水難と宗教 / 水害サバイバル教育 / 普及実態 / 防災 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting in Southeast Asia where there are many victims of flood damage, instructor training has started 7 years ago as a Uitemate extension education activity by " Floating on the back" of drowning prevention skills. The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence of Uitemate. In Sri Lanka, it was spread in rivers by the national police. In Indonesia, it was popularized by visiting a school by the National Rescue Agency. In Thailand, life-saving associations and Buddhist groups were popular in simple pools. It was gradually becoming popular in Malaysia and the Philippines. From the above, it was suggested that Uitemate, which is a self-survival skill in Japan in the case of water crisis, which is popular in Japan, is gradually spreading in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水害犠牲者の多い東南アジアにおいては、学校での水泳教育はあまり実施されてない。水難事故から自分の命を守る日本発の水防災技能である背浮き泳法(Uitemate)の指導者養成を東南アジアで7年前から実施した結果、Uitemate教育は子どもたちに徐々に普及し始めていた。東南アジアへのUitemate教育の普及システムの更なる構築は、東南アジアにおける水害時の生還率を向上させ、溺死者数の減少につながることが考えられる。