Fundamental research on the ground structure and soil properties of Kathmandu Basin affecting damage during the 2015 Nepal Gorkha Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mori SHINICHIRO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (10304643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英和  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00250639)
Bhandary NetraPrakash (N.P Bhandary)  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (10363251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカトマンズ盆地 / ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 地震動増幅 / 被害集中域 / 建物被害 / 微動アレイ探査 / 表面波探査 / 軟弱層 / 軟弱地盤 / 地震被害 / 地盤構造 / 微動 / 微動アレー / 微動観測 / 地震動 / 短周期地震動 / 微動アレー観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building damage in the capital's Kathmandu basin after the 2015 M7.8 Gorkha earthquake in Nepal The cause of this difference was investigated in terms of seismic motions. Single-point ground microtremors (300 locations) were used to create predominant period maps for three different types of ground Surface geological structure was estimated by conducting a survey.
In the Khusibu area, detailed planar distribution was obtained, and in the area where RC buildings were intensively damaged, Vs= The presence or absence of a thin ultra-soft layer of 100m/s (locally called Black Cotton Soil) It was found to be one of the factors that determined the building damage. The thin soft layer on the surface of the building is the main cause of the damage in Mashiki town, which was damaged in the Kumamoto earthquake. The parallels are interesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表層の超軟弱層の有無が建物の地震動による被害を大きくすることは、今後の日本の耐震性評価を考える上でも、国民が建物や家屋を建てる際にも注意すべき事項であり、土地の評価にも関わる重要な関心事となろう。