Fundamental Study on the Soviet Far East under Stalin's Rule
Project/Area Number |
17H04502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAYAMA KYOSUKE 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00284563)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 極東地方 / スターリン体制 / 満洲国 / 政治局 / ソ連 / 日ソ関係 / スターリニズム / ソ連極東 / 対日政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the Soviet policies on the Far Eastern Region under the Stalinist Regime from the 1920's until the end of WWⅡ in 1945. The Manchurian Incident(1931) and the establishment of the State of Manchuria next year have extraordinary large influence on the Stalinist Regime by of the sudden appearance of anticommunist hostile "country", neighboring the Soviet Far East. Emphasizing on this deadly important factor for the Soviet security, this study analyses the Soviet Far Eastern policies by Stalin and the Politburo,the highest decision making body under his control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スターリンの極東政策、対日参戦の遺産が、戦後75年を経て未解決の北方領土問題である。そのため日露間には、ソ連時代の閉鎖的・敵対的雰囲気が残っており、領土問題が時々話題に上る以外、この国境隣接地域たるロシア極東に関する情報は少なく、日本人の知識が豊富とは言い難い。本研究により、北方領土問題が生まれるまでのスターリン時代のソ連極東地域の実態について、ロシアをはじめとする先行研究も参考にしつつ、一次史料に基づいて基本的な全体像を描く足掛かりをつかむことができた。