International Migration Policies and its impact on the Migrants-Refugees from the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019, 2021)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDA Aiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (70451979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 裕一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00284935)
高岡 豊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10638711)
今井 宏平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中東 / 移民 / 難民 / アラブ / EU / 国際協調 / 受け入れ政策 / ドイツ / 政治学 / 政策協調 / シリア / 移民/難民 / トルコ / 学際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated dynamics of the Arab migrants-refugees from the Middle East to European countries and influence of the international migration policies toward their movement especially focusing on Palestinian and Syrian refugees. The observation and interviews of the activities of the FRONTEX (European Border and Coast Guard Agency) suggested changing collaboration for the control of human mobility since the refugee crisis in 2015. In Germany, field research was conducted about the accepted Syrian refugees and social change thereafter was clarified. Beside transition of the acceptance in the European countries, its impact for the migrants-refugees was observed in transit countries in the Middle East. Acceleration of either resettlement or repatriation of refugees from Syria by various actors was observed in Lebanon and Turkey. These methods followed the blockade of the new refugees’ acceptance after the EU-Turkey agreement and prolonged Syrian conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民/難民が移動を決める際には、戦争や迫害など窮迫した環境要因や、経済的な意図など移動主体自身のニーズに基づき、一方的に決断がなされると思われがちである。しかし実際には、受け入れ国側の状態や、人の移動をめぐる国際的な政策協調のあり方などから大きな影響を受けること、またその実相が、本研究で明らかにされた。他にも移民/難民の移動先での生活を支えるうえで、各国でNGO等の民間組織の果たす役割が大きいことが分かった。