Applying Simulation Methods and Solution for Negative Chain of Population Increase, Hunger and Terrorism in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Shuichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00322347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 拓人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40456182)
桐越 仁美  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (70793157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサハラ以南アフリカ / 人口増加 / 内戦・テロ / シミュレーション / 紛争解決 / 平和構築 / 土地不足 / 民族間紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sahel zone at the southern edge of the Sahara Desert in West Africa, the population is rapidly increasing, and food shortages, hunger, and poverty have become chronic due to the limited area of agricultural land per capita. This research project applied the simulation method of local data to predict future population growth, land use change, and armed conflicts. We examined what measures can be taken to mitigate the outbreak of conflicts. The research group then work an initiative to create a fenced pastoral forest by greening the degraded land with urban organic waste so that farmers' fields and pastoralists' livestock would not be close to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サヘル地域においては各地で農耕民と牧畜民の紛争、低開発や貧困にともなうボコ・ハラムのテロが頻発し、大きな社会問題となっている。治安の悪化もあってフィールドワークの継続は難しい。本プロジェクトのメンバーは、サヘル地域の農村に住み込み、徹底したフィールドワークをもとに農耕民や牧畜民の生活様式をつぶさに観察し、人口増加と飢餓、貧困の連鎖メカニズムの解明、紛争抑止に向けた実践と効果の評価、そしてシミュレーションによる紛争発生の将来予測という実践・評価・シミュレーションにもとづく紛争予防のアクション・リサーチを展開してきた。西アフリカの情勢変化が混沌としている現在、将来のシミュレーションは重要である。