| Project/Area Number |
17H04507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Yuka 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10291981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 栄一 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
北後 明彦 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30304124)
飯 考行 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (40367016)
近藤 民代 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
松岡 勝実 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80254803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アジア災害法 / コミュニティ防災 / 事前復興計画 / 減災 / 減災・災害復興 / 住民参加手続 / 住民参加 / 事前復興 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of international joint survey in the affected areas of the 2011 East Japan Earthquake, Aceh-Indonesia after 17 years from the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami, Beichuan after 13 years from the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake in China, and Tacloban of the Philippines after 8 years from the 2013 Typhoon Yolanda, identified a common tendency that the most vulnerable categories of disaster victims show the slowest recovery in both terms of "life reconstruction" and the perception of "safety". The governmental intervention for infrastructure rebuilding for safety was found as a cause of this tradeoff , while an obviously higher result was seen in the areas came under the projects which incorporated certain considerations for life reconstruction. An implication for a concurrent realization of "safety" and "life reconstruction" is the need of participatory framework for co-determination of regional safety, as well as the protection of property as a minimum basis of life reconstruction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は社会科学と防災工学等の専門家による学際研究としての意義、またアジアの被災大学間連携による国際共同研究としての学術的意義がある。日本とアジア諸国に共通する社会的傾向として、大災害が繰り返し襲う災害リスクの高い土地ほど、社会的弱者が居住し生計を営み、度重なる被災により困窮を深める「災害と貧困」の課題を明確に提示した。実証的な被災者意識調査に依拠して、従来のハード・インフラ主導の国策や国際援助ではこうした被災地の課題を克服しえないことをエビデンスをもって指摘し、行政と被災者コミュニティが「安全」の共同決定を行う減災型社会へ向けた制度保障の重要性と要件を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。