Project/Area Number |
17H04508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島村 一平 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (20390718)
賽漢卓娜 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20601313)
荒井 幸康 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員 (80419209)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | モンゴル / グローバル化 / エスノスケープ / 民族的アイデンティティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint study investigated the situation of Mongols, who in the face of advancing globalization in today's world, were borderline or marginalized with regards to the "pure" image of "Mongol". It concentrated on people such as converts to foreign religions, people in international marriages, domestic/international migrants, Mongolian people living as minorities under foreign rule, people involved in new foreign cultures. We explored how these individuals saw themselves as "Mongols" by creating a new image of "Mongol" in the midst of their inner conflicts and societal experiences. The research also examined how such images, while circulating globally, determined people's perceptions and actions in various situations, connecting people with each other, while in other instances creating conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、モンゴル系の人びとの民族的アイデンティティに関わる問題を、周縁的・境界的状況にある人々の生み出す「モンゴル」イメージを通して分析したもので、モンゴル研究においてはこれまでなかった斬新な試みである。また、本研究におけるキー概念である「エスノスケープ」は、アパデュライにより提唱されて久しいが、日本の学界ではその有効性や問題点が十分に吟味されてきたとは言えない。モンゴルの実例を通して、「エスノスケープ」概念に批判的な検討を加えたことも、本研究の学術的な意味において極めて重要な点である。