| Project/Area Number |
17H04509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Kei 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (60332897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 知 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20253388)
鳥居 享司 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70399103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 太平洋島嶼 / フィジー / 物質循環 / 生態系サービス / SDGs / 人と自然の共生 / 島嶼 / 沿岸漁業 / 安定同位体 / 学融的研究 / 貝類 / 人と自然 / 島 / 持続可能 / 地域研究 / 太平洋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fiji is an important economic power in the Pacific region. Its primary industry, coastal fisheries, are important for food and income. The bivalve Anadara spp. (local name Kaikoso) is an important marine resource in the Fijian coastal areas. Therefore, this bivalve is a good model species for addressing material circulation and SDGs related to fishing activities in coastal areas. Material circulation related to fishing activities is influenced by natural and socioeconomic factors such as the ecology of marine resources, the current market economy, family finances, social structure, and waste treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太平洋に一般に生息する二枚貝漁は産業上重要であるとともに、この地域のSDGs達成にとって非常に重要である。そのため、幅広い視野に立ち柔軟であるが一貫した理論による資源管理が必要であり、この施策により地域の持続的発展が維持される。そして、この対象種の漁業活動はSDGs達成のために必要な項目を多く含んでいるため、本研究は太平洋島嶼国でのSDGs研究のモデルケースになるといえる。