Project/Area Number |
17H04510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Miichi Ken 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (10457749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊賀 司 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携講師 (00608185)
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
木場 紗綾 公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
外山 文子 (坂野) 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (50748118)
中西 嘉宏 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
日下 渉 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
瀬戸 裕之 新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90511220)
茅根 由佳 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70772804)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東南アジア / アカウンタビリティ / 民主化 / ポピュリズム / 権威主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project analyzed accountability reforms and the rise of populist politicians in Southeast Asia and examined the impact on democracy. As an outcome, it published the book "Southeast Asian Politics in the era of Social Media" (in Japanese, Akashi Shoten, March 2020). It demonstrated that the negative impact of social media because of the increasing usage and abuse of social media by political elites and various social groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国とも関係が深い東南アジア諸国における近年の政治動向について、とくにソーシャルメディアをめぐる新しい現象について、その捉え方を示した。その成果は国内外の査読誌に掲載された他、日本語の一般書として世に問うた。