Asia and Latin America: New Developments of Inter-regional Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Takeshi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (60286755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 真里子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
谷 洋之  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40278213)
Neves MauroJr  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40286753)
子安 昭子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50296943)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
園田 節子  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域間関係 / ラテンアメリカ / 東アジア / 中国 / 華僑華人 / 地域間研究 / アジア太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research aims to explore the developments of inter-regional relations between Asia and Latin America in the 21st century from political, economic, social and cultural perspectives. Based on the field researches conducted in both regions, the Deepening of inter-regional relations and conflicts it produces in various areas (trade, diplomatic policy, culture, Chinese community, labor etc.) have been documented. As a whole, the relations are asymmetrical and one-way in the sense that influences go from Asia, especially from China, to Latin America. Even more so when China's Latin American policies are incresingly systematic under the "One belt, one road" initiative, in which most Latin American governments are willingly engaged. Meanwhile, the popularty of Japanese and Korean culture in Latin American markets and flows of labor force from Latin America to the Asia Pacific show a rather complicated nature of inter-regional relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、21世紀に急速に緊密化したアジアとラテンアメリカの地域間関係の諸相と全体像を、両地域の専門家の協働によって明らかにした。とりわけ中国の多方面(貿易、外交、華人社会、文化、労働)における影響の拡大を、日本や韓国と対比させながら実証的に解明したことに意義がある。
本プロジェクトではまた、地域間の共同研究のあり方について、メンバー間の歴史文化的知識の共有や、複数言語(例えば中国語、広東語、スペイン語)を用いた共同調査の経験など、効果的な協力について多様な実践知を蓄積することができた。今後これらを明確化することで広く地域間研究の発展に寄与することができる。