Conflict between Unitede States and Mexico about the construction of Imagined communities MexAmerica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shinji  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70200657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 孝  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00158487)
前嶋 和弘  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
渡辺 暁  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (20635338)
高橋 百合子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30432553)
鷲津 明由  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60222874)
安井 清峰  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (60756302)
弦間 正彦  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
田中 高  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10217044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメキシコ移民 / 移民コミュニティ / 米国の移民政策 / メキシコの移民政策 / 米墨相互依存関係 / 在外投票権 / 移民キャラバン / トランプ政権 / メキシコ人 / 米墨間相互依存関係 / MexAmerica / 米墨間の移民 / 米墨の移民法 / メキシコ系移民共同体 / 非合法移民 / 越境 / 米・墨の移民法 / トランスナショナル / 米墨移民法 / 想像の共同体 / 先住民移民 / 在外選挙制度 / トランプ政権移民政策 / NAFTA改編 / メキシコ移民共同体 / メキシコの移民外交 / 送金システム / 集団的送金システム / トランスナショナルナルコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comprehensive study of the U.S.-Mexican rivalry in four southwestern U.S. states where a Mexican immigrant community called MexAmerica exists, from four aspects: political, economic, social, and historical. The results of his research were made public in papers, conference presentations, and symposium and study group meetings held every year for four years from 2017-2020, and two books have been published "The U.S.-Mexican Conflict over the Construction of Imagined Community MexAmerica" (submitted to the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science) and " The Formation of Mexican Immigrant Communities in North America" (Toshindo). With these two books, we believe that the objectives of this research have been largely achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国のメキシコ系移民に関する先行研究の大半は、コミュニティ形成を米墨いずれかの視点から歴史的に叙述する傾向が強く、国境を跨いだ「共同体」という認識が欠如しているがゆえ、「想像の共同体」の形成および発展を体系的に検証するに至っていない。本研究はそれらの先行研究に対して米国とメキシコの両側から総合的な学術研究を行い、これまで考察されてこなかったメキシコ人コミュニティが果たす肯定的役割を発見した。この能動的な移民コミュニティの存在は米国内でしばしば軋轢を生み出してきた、同化主義、多文化主義、トランスナショナリズムを超越する原理を生成するという社会的意義がある。