Why polymorphism and spread of resistance genes in drug-resistant Plasmodium falciparum occur in specific regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Yoshimasa  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70131191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益田 岳  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教 (00455916)
高木 秀和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア / 薬剤耐性 / 住民 / 媒介蚊 / 疫学調査 / 分子生物学 / ベトナム / 分子生物学的疫学調査 / 地域特性 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mutation of K13 gene, which is identified as the gene responsible for resistance to artemisinin in Binh Phuoc province, as an index.
As a result, all strains were wild strains in the early stage of artemisinin use. The positive rate of mutant strains and the number of different types of mutation sites increased depending on the use. However, in the latest survey, they all decreased. The number of allele types of the gametocyte related specific mRNA gene, which is important for malaria parasites transmission, was also reduced. It was suggested that these were derived from the characteristics of the local environment such as the lifestyle of people as well as the protozoa. Moreover, these phenomena differed depending on the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査の主目的としてベトナム南部地域における薬剤耐性熱帯熱マラリアの現況の解析を行ったばかりでなく、基盤調査として実施したヒトおよびサルマラリア原虫の感染状況を明らかにした。得られた結果は、ベトナム南部ばかりでなく大メコン圏の一地域における実態を明かにした。基盤調査における媒介蚊の調査では、サルマラリアとヒトマラリアの混合感染が証明され、新しい人獣共通感染性サルマラリアの可能性が新知見として挙げられた。また、薬剤耐性熱帯熱マラリアの耐性関連遺伝子の変化を見出したことにより、新しい治療方針策定のための基盤資料となった。これらの基盤資料はベトナムにおけるマラリア対策の指針となると思われる。