A Study on Former Korean-Chinese Students to Japan and their "Transnational Social Space" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University (2019)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kwon Hyangsuk  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 助教 (00626484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 貴花  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 講師 (00624850)
宮島 美花  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70329051)
鄭 亨奎  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80253045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords元日本留学生 / 中国朝鮮族 / 移動 / トランスナショナル / 越境的な社会空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on “former international students to Japan” as the key concept and aimed to elucidate the actual situation of the Korean-Chinese “transnational social space” in East Asia to capture one aspect of Japan’s influence on the formation of the Korean-Chinese society. In particular, the study analyzed the history of Korean-Chinese international students to Japan and their lifestyle strategies on the basis of the transition of Korean-Chinese migration to Japan and community formation. Results revealed that a certain number of university faculty members and graduate students from the Korean-Chinese community landed in Japan under the nationally funded international student dispatch system in China. Additionally, the internal facts of the transnational community in East Asia were empirically inferred against the background of their ethnic network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、次の二点に収斂される。第一に、世界のグローバル化に対応する形で強化されつつある各国の移民政策、とりわけ1990年末以降に顕在化した選別的な移民政策が東アジア諸国においても顕著であることから、移動性が高いエスニック集団として知られる朝鮮族(元日本留学生)の動向から、そのダイナミズムを把握しうる。第二に、朝鮮族の歴史や現状においては意識的に忌避されるか、自明なものとして看過されがちであった日本の影響に関する展望を得ることにより、近年、齟齬や軋轢が顕著な東アジア諸国間において、望ましい共生を模索するうえでの一助になるのみならず、東アジアにおける日本の立ち位置を捉え直す契機になる。