| Project/Area Number |
17H04515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Tenri University (2019-2021) Nara University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 知 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (20452287)
下條 尚志 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (50762267)
伊藤 まり子 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 客員研究員 (70640887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ベトナム / メコンデルタ / 多民族社会 / ベトナム南部 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted our fieldwork in Tra Vinh province, Soc Trang province, Bac Lieu province and Kien Giang province in the southern part of Vietnam. Especially in 2018 and 2019, we visited to 49 houses (households) in Chau Thanh district in Tra Vinh province. Through the observation and interview, we discovered the peculiar custom of inheritance of house to this area: the youngest child inherits his/ her parents’ house and displays the photos of the deceased parents and ancestors for worship in the house. The data are compiled in the report printed in February 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20 世紀から21 世紀にかけてのメコンデルタの多民族社会についての実地調査研究の蓄積が未だ乏しいため、その現状を実地調査から明らかにしたことには意義がある。一般に想定される各民族の文化的差異や社会・経済的分業の存在とは異なる、当該地域のクメール人、キン人、華人に共通する文化的な慣行を発見したことで、今後の世界各地の多民族社会のありかたを比較して考えるうえでの基礎的な情報を提供することが可能となった。