| Project/Area Number |
17H04517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Koyasan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Yukei 高野山大学, 文学部, 名誉教授(移行) (30086029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 和雄 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00509523)
櫻木 潤 高野山大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (10454604)
乾 仁志 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (30168421)
内藤 栄 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 部長 (40290928)
那須 真裕美 種智院大学, 人文学部, 講師(移行) (40424973)
松長 潤慶 (松長 恵史) 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (90768897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 密教 / 金剛頂経 / 海洋交易路 / インドネシア / 曼荼羅 / 智拳印 / ヒンドウ― / 大日経 / 海洋交易 / 南インド / 密教法具 / 密教の流伝 / ヴァジュラヤーナ / 刻入銘文 / ジャワ島 / バリ島 / スマトラ島 / ヒンドゥー / 仏教学 / 印度哲学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the Indonesian Islands as the research target and proceeded with the survey. He collected esoteric relics locally and analyzed the components of metal relics, which make up the main part of the relics, by fluorescent X-rays. In addition, field surveys were also conducted at research institutes at each facility in the Netherlands, which was the former suzerain of Indonesia, and were added to the list of items excavated in Indonesia. As a result of consideration, it was found that many relics of esoteric Buddhism, especially from Anuttarayoga to the early Anuttarayoga, still exist in the Indonesian Islands. In the final year, as a "research report", "Research" with 2 research papers from the Indonesian side (English), 6 research papers from the Japanese side (Japanese and English), and photographic materials collected in overseas field surveys. Report ”was published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋交易路によって伝播・形成された密教系仏教の実像を解明することを目的とした。近年、インド密教については、文献・遺品・遺構などの各種資料に基づいた研究が着実に加速している。一方、インドと文化的に密接な関係を持つ海洋・島嶼地域には、8世紀から14世紀における仏教関連資料が多数遺存しているものの、これらの総合的・包括的な分析研究はいまだ端緒を開いたところである。本研究は、これまでに蓄積してきた研究成果を踏まえ、未整理・未分析の資料を詳細に分析することで、海洋交易路の重要な中継点であるインドネシアで展開した仏教の思想的・歴史的意義と、仏教伝播において海洋・島嶼地域が果たした役割を明確にした。