Typological study of syntactic structures in Siberian languages: Focusing on subordinate clauses and clause linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Yukari  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20419211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 郁  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (70401445)
國分 智香子 (小野智香子 / 小野 智香子)  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50466728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記述言語学 / 古アジア諸語 / チュクチ・カムチャッカ諸語 / サモエード諸語 / 危機言語 / 統語論 / 統語情報 / コーパス / 言語学 / シベリア / 言語類型論 / アノテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to conduct typological study of syntactic structures in five Siberian languages: Alutor, Koryak, Itelmen of Chukchi-Kamchatkan languages, Kolyma Yukaghir (isolate), and Selkup of Samoedic languages. Members of this project collected video and audio data of Alutor and Itelmen, supplemented text database, analyzed and annotated language data. We organized two international symposia and developed international collaboration with researchers from Russia, USA and Germany. As a result of this project, we published 8 academic papers and five books, and gave 19 oral presentations in various academic meetings including international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シベリア地域における消滅の危機に瀕した言語につき、現地調査により新たな言語資料を収集し、またアーカイブ調査により20世紀半ばに記録された未刊行資料を発見、データベース化した。この地域の言語の通時的研究や方言研究、またこの地域の言語の比較研究を進展させるために大きく貢献できた。統語構造に関しては、チュクチ・カムチャッカ諸語との系統関係に疑問が持たれているイテリメン語の統語構造がアリュートル語の統語構造と強い類似性を示すことを明らかにし、この地域の言語の系統関係や言語接触の研究に大きく貢献した。言語資料はロシア語訳を付して刊行し、現地コミュニティに研究成果を還元することができた。