Urgent Research on Endangered Languages in Burma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kurabe Keita  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80767682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 昌彦  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (30290927)
澤田 英夫  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
新谷 忠彦  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90114800)
大塚 行誠  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (90612937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチベット・ビルマ諸語 / シナ・チベット語族 / 記述言語学 / 比較言語学 / 基礎語彙 / 言語接触 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / 言語学 / 危機言語 / ミャンマー / ラワン系言語 / カヤン系言語 / カレン系言語 / ビルマ系言語 / チン系言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within mainland Southeast Asia, known for its linguistic diversity, Burma (Myanmar) is one of the most linguistically diverse regions. However, the description of many minority languages in Burma has not progressed sufficiently due to the difficulty of field research. In this project, five researchers and two research collaborators worked together to conduct intensive fieldwork in various regions of Burma, which had been difficult to travel to in the past. As a result, we were able to collect a large number of data of underdescribed Tibeto-Burman languages, including Jinghpawish, Nungish, Kayan, Karen, Burmish, and Chin languages. These results were published in the form of lexicons, articles, and research presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究蓄積が充分でなかった多くの言語の実態を明らかにすることにより、シナ・チベット語族の共時的・通時的研究を大きく進展させることができた。本課題で対象とした少数言語は、現地コミュニティにとって重要な文化遺産であるが、近年の急速な社会変容により充分な記録のないまま消滅することが危惧されている。本課題ではその記録と保存にも取り組むことにより、学術面だけでなく社会面でも貢献を果たした。