Historical Studies on the Rule of Provinces in the ancient Near Eastern "Empires" Synthesising Philological and Archaeological Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuichi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70624609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三津間 康幸  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00568280)
津本 英利  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアッシリア / バビロニア / アケメネス朝ペルシア / 行政州 / 帝国 / イスラエル / ユダ / アケメネス朝 / 西アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first world empire appeared in the first millennium BCE for the first time in West Asia. Such empires ruled different peoples with different languages, stretching vast land with a variety of landscapes and climates by dividing them into administrative provinces. This study, by using both historical and archaeological approaches and synthesizing their results, how the empires in the West Asia, each of Assyria, Babylonia and the Achaemenid Persia, managed and maintained the administrative provinces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、古代西アジアの帝国は異なる地域において異なる方法を用いて行政州を支配、管理していたことが明らかになった。本研究で実際に比較したのは、主として東地中海に面した地域の行政州と、現代のクルディスタン地域の行政州だが、後者においては、主として物質文化の特徴から、在地の文化を取り入れつつも、帝国の支配を確立するために支配層の文化を持ち込み、あるいは在地のエリート層が積極的に支配層の文化を取り込みつつ地域での支配を進めていったことが見て取れた。東地中海地域についても同様の様子が見られるが、同時に風土に合わせた行政州経営をしていた様子もうかがえた。