Historiographical Study of Islamization in Ethiopia: Based on Research and Analysis of Arabic Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA MINAKO  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20329741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 早悠里  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20726773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエチオピア / オロモ / イスラーム化 / スーフィズム / アラビア文字資料 / 歴史構築 / 画像のデジタル・データ化 / 音声のデジタル・データ化 / イスラーム / デジタル化 / 写真・音声資料 / ティジャーニー教団 / カファ / 聖者崇拝 / ティジャーニーヤ / ジンマ県 / ティジャーニー組織 / 画像データ保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate how the Cushitic Oromo people living in southwestern Ethiopia accepted Islam, by focusing on the lives and contributions of Muslim religious leaders. Life histories of prominent Muslim religious leaders were told and retold among those who venerate them, and interviews were conducted among these followers and those closely related to the religious leaders. Research on written manuscripts and hand-written documents, kept shelved in individual libraries, was also conducted, and these manuscripts, regarded as first-hand historical material, were digitalized by taking photographs. Creating a database of these digitalized images and conducting a further analysis of the contents will be a future task to be undertaken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、キリスト教国として知られるエチオピアにおけるイスラームの歴史の一断面を実証的データをもとに明らかにした。19世期以降のエチオピア南西部のオロモのイスラーム化の過程を、ムスリム宗教指導者の個人史を紡ぎ合わせ、アラビア文字資料から読み解くという手法は、文化人類学と歴史学の手法を融合したものであり、「イスラーム化」研究の手法を開拓したという点で学術的意義は大きい。エチオピアの歴史は、一つの民族や地域を単位として研究されることが多いが、「イスラーム化」は、民族・地域・国の境界を越えて人々を繋ぐ現象であり、新たな歴史観を提示する点において社会的意義が大きい。