Agricultural Communities and Civic-Ceremonial Centers in the Ancient Andes: the Utilization of Ecological Resources and Social Change in Paleoenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Eisei  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00529068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルー / アンデス文明 / モスキート平原 / 神殿 / 形成期 / 定住 / 地域間交流 / 先土器 / 生業 / 古環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many civic-ceremonial center sites dated to the Late Preceramic Period (ca. 2000-1500 B.C.) in the Mosquito Plain, northern Peru. This study is aimed to elucidate the formation process of them and consider why they were built at specific point on the plain by archaeological excavations, topographic surveying, and comparative study among similar sites of other regions. Due to various circumstances, the researcher was not able to carry out all the fieldworks (the excavations, in particular) as planned. However, the boring survey to detect flow paths of the ancient irrigation canals, radiocarbon dating of some architectural contexts of the ceremonial buildings, and the creation of a topographic map closer to the original form based on digital data from old aerial photographs were carried out. As a consequence, the utilization of ecological resources and the process of construction of monumental buildings were shown in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな成果は、古代文明における大規模建造物の成立を、農耕という生態資源利用と密接に起こった現象として、実証的に説明した点にある。その意義として、大河流域の沃野に展開して国家の発祥をみた古代文明の事例が広く知られる中で、標高差に富む低緯度の山地とそれに接する海洋という、独特な自然環境に根ざして発展したアンデス文明において、社会が複雑化・大規模化した背景として、祭祀建築と生態資源の関係を実証的に示し、人類史における文明形成過程の多様性を示したことにある。