| Project/Area Number |
17H04533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2020-2021) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Shogo 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (30550777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 佳樹 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
早川 裕弌 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70549443)
藤澤 明 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (70720960)
覚張 隆史 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
新井 才二 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 特別研究員 (40815099)
山口 雄治 岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (00632796)
辰巳 祐樹 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任技師 (50824398)
久保田 慎二 熊本大学, 国際人文社会科学研究センター, 准教授 (00609901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中央アジア / 天山山脈 / フェルガナ盆地 / 青銅器時代 / 農耕牧畜 / 考古学 / 集団 / 数理地理モデリング / 古代DNA / 人の移動 / 遺跡探査 / 新疆 / 埋葬 / 古人骨 / 囲壁 / 放牧 / 遺跡動態 / 遺跡編年 / チュスト / アンドロノヴォ / 高地環境 / 安定同位体 / 合金 / 鉛同位体 / 土器残留脂質 / 遊牧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a series of excavations at Mol Bulak 1 in the Tien Shan Mountains in Kyrgyzstan and Dalverzin in the Fergana Valley in Uzbekistan in order to understand when and how early farmers and herders exploited the harsh topography of the mountainous zone and its foothills. The results suggest that early farmers and herders established seasonal transhumance as adaptation, taking over a millennium after the first introduction of agropastralism in the region in c. 2500 BC, and that agropastoralism was established in the region through interactions among diverse groups from the west, north, and east.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
穀物や家畜から得られる食糧は私たちが生存する上で欠かせない資源であり、食糧生産経済が開始された経緯については多くの考古学研究者が取り組む重要な課題である。本研究では、ムギ、ヤギ・ヒツジを主とする西アジア型農耕牧畜が東アジアへ拡散する過程で地理的制約となりうる中央アジア東部の山岳・山麓地帯を研究対象とすることによって、多様な環境の中で食糧生産を追求した人類の歴史を学際的手法によって紐解いた。