Archaeological research at Kom al-Diba', West Delta, Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa So  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (80318831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 真一  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10198517)
西坂 朗子  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (30454193)
津村 宏臣  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
津村 眞輝子  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (60238128)
惠多谷 雅弘  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 技術職員 (60398758)
近藤 二郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (70186849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエジプト / 西方デルタ / 低地 / コーム・アル=ディバーウ遺跡 / ヘレニズム時代 / 神殿周域住居 / 生業複合 / 景観復元 / コーム・アル=ディバーゥ遺跡 / 砂丘丘陵 / ヘレニズム村落 / 生活文化 / 複合経済 / 地中海 / 移動ネットワーク / イドゥク湖 / 砂丘集落 / 地中海~紅海 / 海洋・内陸ネットワーク / エジプト西方デルタ / 比較研究 / 海洋と内陸 / ネットワーク / 地中海と紅海 / 宗教・経済拠点 / ヘレニズム / 発掘調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mediterranean coast of Egypt has previously been overlooked as a research topic within the history of classical archaeology because the area has been viewed as a low-production waterfront. However, recent archaeological survey at the hinterland of Alexandria shows the positive economic activity. In Kom al-Diba’ at the edge of Lake Idku, the settlement seems to be a “temple precinct”, according to the geophysical research, and a group of archaeological objects show that its most active phase lies at the Hellenistic period. The ancient landscape of the site and its environmental areas are reconstructed through the study, and the layers of the site was grasped with the help of test trench excavations. In regard to the economic background of the area, as an intensive agriculture was not considered to be practical and its daily economic life may have been based on a “composite livelihood” model, dependent on part-time occupations. which will be testified by the coming excavations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでアレクサンドリアを中心とする古典では見過ごされてきたメガシティ後背地の低地から経済活動と意義を問い直すものである。公開研究会における成果発表の討議で示されたように、地中海圏を代表する国際都市、地域的なメガシティと村落を視野に入れ、探査画像を利用しつつ遺跡の構造全体に踏み込む本研究の学術成果は、単に古典考古学の領域にとどまらず、中近世の歴史学や社会学とも連携が可能な議論となる。