Symbiosis of ethnic groups in changing borderland of the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 明子  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (00202359)
飯嶋 曜子  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (20453433)
薩摩 秀登  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70211274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国境地域 / エスニック集団 / オーストリア / ハンガリー / スロヴェニア / スロヴァキア / チェコ / EU / ロマ / 人文地理学 / 地誌学 / 地域研究 / 自助団体 / 地域文化 / 国境地域政策 / 難民 / 国立公園 / 自助組織 / 文化協会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the process by which border areas in the EU change with the intensification of human migration, focusing on ethnic minority groups. Specifically, four researchers on geography, cultural anthropology, and history, shared the border regions of Austria with Hungary, Slovenia, the Czech Republic, and Slovakia, aiming to elucidate changes in border regions. In doing so, we focused on the behavior and consciousness of ethnic minorities and the political and social frameworks concerning them and examined the characteristics of the border regions of the EU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国境地域は異なる社会や文化をもつ地域の接点であり、その動態を明らかにすることによって、地域統合を目指すEUの課題を浮き彫りにすることができる。研究の対象としたオーストリアの四つの国境地域は、いずれも東西ヨーロッパ分断の歴史を経験し、多様なエスニック集団が居住することから、EUが取り組む多文化集団の共生に向けていかなる課題が展開し、解決に向けた作業が進められているかを学際的に明らかにした。これにより時間と空間の視点を踏まえたヨーロッパ地域研究の学術的成果となった。また少数集団に着目した議論を重ねたことは、多様な地域の連携や協力が求められる現代社会における意義を深めることにもなった。