| Project/Area Number |
17H04537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Tosa Keiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90283853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藏本 龍介 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
高谷 紀夫 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (70154789)
飯國 有佳子 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90462209)
斎藤 紋子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20512411)
生駒 美樹 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (70838797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 宗教 / NGO / 贈与 / 福祉 / ガバナンス / 上座部仏教 / ネットワーク / 上座仏教 / NGO / ミャンマー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we targeted religious NGOs, which have been increasing in number in Myanmar since 2000, and clarified their activities through field research. Particularly, Buddhist organizations were observed to share similarities with traditional religious organizations whose main focus is merit-making through giving. However, changes in religious practices and ethics were also observed. Funeral support organizations are spreading widely in Myanmar, transcending religious and ethnic boundaries, as the use of cremation for funeral rites continues to increase in various regions. Through the examination of these cases, new perspectives have emerged for the study of religious welfare, including innovation in goods and technology, religious ethics, secularization, social movements, and governance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は(1)上座部仏教の福祉的側面について、従来、功徳と贈与論、あるいは宗教的な利他行為という観点からの研究が蓄積されてきたが、さらにモノや技術の革新、宗教倫理、世俗化、社会運動といった視点から切り込む可能性を得たこと、(2)宗教NGOへの参加を、市民のガバナンス参与経験の蓄積という観点からとらえ、民主主義の広がりという政治的テーマを人類学的アプローチから考察する回路を開いたこと等である。また、これらの視点は2021年の軍事クーデター以降の市民による抵抗運動の広がりや、軍の実効支配を崩し市民が統治する「解放区」の拡大等の現状を解明する可能性を有し、重要な社会的意義を有している。