Project/Area Number |
17H04538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Chimedyn Shinjilt 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (00361858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
地田 徹朗 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
波佐間 逸博 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20547997)
田村 うらら 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (10580350)
宮本 万里 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (60570984)
井上 岳彦 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (60723202)
上村 明 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (90376830)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 牧畜 / エスニシティ / エコロジー / 集団観 / 共生 / 共存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the way ethnic relationships between pastoral tribes have been associated with ecological coexistence between those tribes and nature in their societies, based on anthropological and historical approaches. Below are the details of these research findings. (1) project, 2020, Special issue ‘A Historical and Anthropological Analysis of Group Consciousness among Pastoralists’ in JCAS Review Vol.20 No.1: 1-152. (2) Chimedyn Shinjilt, 2021, An Ethnography on Oirat: Ecology and Ethnicity in the Pastoral Societies of Inner Asia. Tokyo: Akashi Shoten. (3) Chimedyn Shinjilt and Chida Tetsuro (eds.) 2021, Exploring Pastoralism in the Humanities. Nagoya: Nagoya University of Foreign Studies Press. (4) Chimedyn Shinjilt (ed.), 2022, The Pastoral World: A Photographic Analysis of Conviviality. Tokyo: Fukyosha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研は、学術的に、まずユーラシアやアフリカの牧畜社会の現状と歴史に関する体系的な理解を促進できた(「特集 牧畜社会における集団観の時空間分析」)。それから牧畜社会における人人関係と人獣関係がいかにお互いに影響しあっているのかを露わにし、エスニシティ研究とエコロジー研究の統合を達成できた(『オイラトの民族誌』)。 また、社会貢献として、本科研の成果の一つである『牧畜を人文学する』は高校生にも読めるわかりやすさを目指した日本初の牧畜の教科書になろう。さらには牧畜民とその家畜や社会文化を写真376点で活写した映像ドキュメンタリー『目でみる牧畜世界』によって、多くの人が目を通して牧畜世界を体験できた。