A Comparative Study on Local Situations Surrounding Menstruation that Became a Global Issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Elli  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20511322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新本 万里子  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (60634219)
小國 和子  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (20513568)
菅野 美佐子  国立民族学博物館, 南アジア地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (80774322)
松尾 瑞穂  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
椎野 若菜  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
佐藤 峰  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20739784)
秋保 さやか  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (40797164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords月経 / 国際開発 / 文化人類学 / ジェンダー / 衛生 / ローカル / 文脈 / MHM / 開発 / 文化変容 / 比較研究 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menstruation, which at first seems to be a private matter of girls and women, has become a part of the global agenda in international development. The issue has a label“menstrual hygiene management (MHM)” and involves various stakeholders. The objective of this research was to capture the influence of MHM assistance (or lack of), and understand the local realities of adolescent school girls in eight different areas based on fieldwork. The case studies included Cambodia, Indonesia, India, Papua New Guinea, Nicaragua, Kenya and Uganda.
The comparative research revealed the differences in local contexts as well as some similarities in the perception of menstruation, its connection with religion and culture, articulation and infrastructure of menstrual management, and menstrual education. The results were published in journals, and presented at academic conferences and on the project's homepage. A book will be published based on this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:月経をめぐる文化変容が進行形の中、対象地のローカルなリアリティを捉えた。また、比較研究を通じて、現代の女子生徒の月経を形作る視座を把握することができた。
社会的意義:女性(特に女子生徒)の月経対処が、国際開発のアジェンダとなり支援の対象となる中、国際開発の大きな方針を実践する際に、おなじ「月経」という生物学的女性共通の生理現象であっても、社会的・文化的な文脈、女子生徒たちの実践は大きく異なるため、現場に入り込み、現地の人々の声を丁寧に拾い上げ、ローカルな文脈を読み解くことでこそ、現地の人々の置かれている状況に寄り添った支援が可能となることを示した。