Regional Governance of International Migration: A Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akashi Junichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安里 和晃  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
首藤 もと子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10154337)
ダダバエフ ティムール  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10376626)
小川 玲子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30432884)
鹿毛 理恵  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90638826)
遅野井 茂雄  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60257441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 移民 / ガバナンス / リージョナルガバナンス / 国際労働力移動 / 人の国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study analyzed the governance structure of international relocation, specifically, labor migration in Asia. This four-year research project explored how the actions by the governments of sending countries of migrant workers, regional organizations, civil society organizations, and other actors, in addition to those by the governments of receiving countries, have affected labor migration governance. Some of the research outputs have been published in academic journals and books, including "Can International Movements of People Be Managed" and also reported at domestic and international scholarly conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の国際移動が活性化は、様々なグローバルな課題をもたらしてている。一例をあげれば、移住労働者の脆弱性に起因する労働搾取である。既存の研究の多くは、受入国の法制度に焦点を当て、上記の問題構造を明らかにしよう試みるが、本研究では、送出国側の取組みにも着眼し、その現状と課題を明らかにしている。人の越境や移住労働者を取りまく環境に影響を及ぼす送出国政府や市民社会組織の役割・機能の重要性は、今後とも増していくであろう。本研究は、様々な事例分析を通じて、上記の背景、過程、帰結についての実証的知見を提供するものである。