NATO and Humanitarian Intervention; Thought, Theory and Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Mitsuhisa  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90636557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNATO / 軍事介入 / 集団的自衛権 / 安全保障 / 保護する責任 / 国際政治 / 人道的介入 / 国際正義 / テロ / 平和 / 紛争 / 中東 / グローバル・ジャスティス / イラク / クルド / 法の支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an intergovernmental military alliance between 30 European and North American countries. One of the most difficult issues is deciding when the United States (US) and allies should exercise military force in foreign policy, even for humanitarian intervention. When is it justified to use military force? After the end of the Cold War, it also authorized “all necessary measures” to “protect civilians.”The September 11 attacks in the United States caused NATO to invoke Article 5 of the NATO Charter for the first time in the organization's history. In 2011, NATO intervenes the threat of attack in Libya under responsibility to protect. No studies have been conducted on military intervention to comprehensively investigate the gap between logic and reality. This project sought to make a modest contribution to this complex issue by looking at the evolution of international intervention after the end of the Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷戦終結後、NATOはどのような思想から人道的介入や武力行使を行ってきたのだろうか。加盟国の拡大はロシアとの軋轢を生んだが、米国をはじめとする主要加盟国はどのようなリーダーシップをとってきたのか。また米国はNATOにおいてどの程度、影響力を行使してきたのか。二度の大戦の舞台となった過去から不戦と人権概念を発展させてきた欧州の論理がどのように人道的介入政策に反映されてきたのか、または反映されてこなかったのか、これらの疑問について明らかにできたことは学術的意義があると考える。