Regional Economic Integration and Economic Development-Comparative Study of Malaysia and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ANAZAWA Makoto  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 学長 (40192984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 聡  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済地理研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20450504)
藤田 麻衣  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (50450507)
TRAN VAN.THO  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70227669)
清水 一史  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
吉野 文雄  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90220706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経済統合 / 経済発展 / マレーシア / ベトナム / 工業化 / 国有企業 / 多国籍企業 / 中小企業 / 地域経済統合 / 国営企業 / 中小企業振興 / 工業化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to compare Malaysia and Vietnam, which positively involving the economic integration such as AEC and TPP11. Our major findings are as follows:
1.Privatization of Public Companies: In Malaysia serious government budget was one of the reasons to privatize the public companies. Doi Moi Policy and joining WTO accelerated the privatization of public companies in Vietnam.2.Foreign Companies led Export-oriented Industrialization: Large amount of inflow of foreign capital enabled industrialization and technology transfer in both countries. Large foreign companies and local SMEs are divided economically.3.SMEs Development Policy: Both Malaysia and Vietnam introduced enough policies for SMEs. However, involvement by foreign companies is limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで個別の発展途上国やASEANなどの経済圏全体に関する研究は多数みられたが、本研究ではASEAN、マレーシア、ベトナム研究の専門家と両国の大学関係者の協力を得ながら詳細な現地調査を実施しての比較研究を行った。研究手法においてこれまでにない新規性があり、雁行形態論やキャッチアップ理論に対して新たな知見を示すものである。
類似した外的及び内的経済環境を有しながら経済発展段階が異なる2国を比較することにより、先行する国で採用された民営化、輸出志向工業化、中小企業育成などの政策もキャッチアップをする国では政策が採用されたタイミング、国内事情により必ずしも単なる模倣とはならないことも確認された。