Seasonal vulnerability of the ultra-poor and its remedy: An approach through a high frequent survey and randomized experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2019-2021)
Sophia University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazushi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90450551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 潤  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (30732432)
高野 久紀  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
會田 剛史  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究員 (40772645)
黒崎 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
ションチョイ アブ  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (40617461)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消費平準化 / 貧困 / バングラデシュ / ランダム化比較試験 / 貧困削減 / 多頻度データ / 季節的脆弱性 / 最貧困層 / 高頻度データ / リスク / 脆弱性 / 経済実験 / 季節的貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine fluctuations in consumption over the course of the year, we conducted a frequent survey of 180 poor households in northern Bangladesh between 2018 and 2020. The analysis in the first year revealed that consumption was particularly depressed during the lean We then conducted a randomized controlled trial in the second year in cooperation with a local NGO to promote savings until the lean season. We found that increasing access to savings improves the consumption level, in particular food consumption, during the lean season. However, its effects are short-lived, did not persist beyond the lean season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国農村部の貧困の季節性については、これまでも広く認識されてきた。にもかかわらず、経済学における既存の貧困動態研究では、年に一度きりの家計調査を数年間実施することが主流であり、農村貧困層の生計活動の季節的変化の実態に迫ったものは、非常に乏しい。本研究は、これまで代表者・分担者が研究の蓄積を進めてきた、バングラデシュ北部農村の貧困層の生計活動に関するデータを多頻度で収集し、これまで十分に議論されてこなかった季節リスクの実態を明らかにするとともに、フィールド実験を通じて、季節リスクの背後にあるメカニズムや、貧困削減効果を高めうる政策デザインを究明するものである。