Positive analyses of clustering the agri-food-tourism industry and the proof of 'economies of sequence'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIKI Akifumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10450446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 可  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 企業・産業研究グループ, 研究員 (10450545)
伊東 正一  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (30222425)
菊地 香  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30325831)
山下 哲平  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30432727)
後閑 利隆  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済地理研究グループ, 研究員 (50450549)
溝辺 哲男  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50592622)
李 裕敬  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80736281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシークエンス経済の存在分析 / 投資阻害要因分析 / 投資促進効果 / 輸出効果分析 / バリューチェーン形成分析 / 経済政策論 / 観光資源 / 東アジア / ラテンアメリカ / 沖縄県観光産業クラスター / 中・南アジア / 中・南アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper established a flowchart approach in the theory of architecture for the building of an industrial agglomeration. The segments of an industrial agglomeration consist of physical infrastructure, institutions, human resources and living conditions, including cultural elements. Economies of sequence are defined the ordered construction of segments in a sequence within a finite cost. This sequencing is incorporated into the flowchart approach. The models of the new economic geography provide conditions for the flowchart approach in that the first and second segments of the flowchart comprise those segments that contribute to a reduction in transport costs and a reduction in fixed costs, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、第1に、集積理論を立地論、構築論、地理的経営論の3分類した。第2に、農食観光産業の集積がセグメントから構成されることを示し、その構築の配列(シークエンス)を示した。第3に、シークエンスの経済に関して計量分析する手法を開発した。第4に、農食観光産業の集積政策の実施のマニュアルを策定した。社会的意義は、地域開発に関して、農食観光産業の集積構築による実践的政策実施のマニュアルを策定した。