Responses to China's economic expansion: Japan, ASEAN and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ESHO HIDEKI  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 研究員 (10061243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 晶子  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30287841)
藤田 麻衣  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (50450507)
胥 鵬  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
近藤 章夫  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
森田 裕史  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 准教授 (70732759)
武智 一貴  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国とインド / 国際価値連鎖 / 企業の国際競争力 / 経済政策 / インド経済 / 中国経済 / 日本経済 / 投資戦略 / 成長戦略 / ゾンビ企業 / アセアン経済 / 直接投資 / 産業集積 / 国際貿易 / イノベーション / 国際バリューチェイン / 財政学 / ベトナム経済 / 二輪車産業 / 過剰生産能力 / 貿易コスト / 都市経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the responses of Japan, ASEAN and India to rising Chinese economy and its influences on Japanese economy in terms of regional study, international economics, spacial economics, economic geography,and macro-economics. We conducted researches based on field studies and empirical analysis using data base.
We organised international conferences two times in fiscal 2018 and 2019 under the title of "Changing Dynamics of the Great-Sphere of Asian Economy: Industry and Development". Proceedings of these conferences are published as Working Papers (No.211, and No. 216) of the Institute of Comparative Economic Studies of Hosei University,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中国との比較において、(1)モディ政権下でのインド経済の成長の軌跡を明らかにし、雇用なき成長、国際価値連鎖への参入の低さという特徴を明らかにしたこと、(2)インドのいくつかの産業(タイヤ、自転車、トラクター、養殖エビ、研磨ダイヤモンド)に焦点をあてて、その成長と特徴を分析したこと、(3)中国のグローバル経済への参入が日本企業に与える影響を分析したこと、(4)ベトナムの二輪車部品産業部門に進出した小規模な中国企業の生産の特徴を明らかにしたこと、等にある。
また社会的意義は、アジア経済圏における中国のプレゼンスの大きさを再認識させたことである。