Project/Area Number |
17H04552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO ATSUSHI 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20432726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧田 りえ 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (20585450)
坂田 裕輔 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (50315389)
山尾 政博 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 名誉教授 (70201829)
箕曲 在弘 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70648659)
池上 甲一 近畿大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90176082)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 倫理的消費 / 開発学 / 開発経済学 / フィールドワーク / 消費者運動 / フェアトレード / 社会運動 / オルタトレード / 国際開発 / 経済政策 / ファエトレード / 開発 / 国際正義 / コスモポリタニズム / 地域研究 / 貿易 / WTO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project provided a philosophical foundation for ethical consumption based on fieldwork. Research on ethical consumption has not been based on integrated data or consistent methodology. In this research project, we found that the global ethical consumption movement shares a standard orientation of correcting capitalism or responding to market failure in the production and consumption areas. Furthermore, we showed that in the process of localization, there are laws that force the global movement itself to make its modifications. This is a new hypothesis in the previous studies on ethical consumption and shows the originality and significance of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)海外及び国内でのフィールドワークによって、グローバルな運動の現地化プロセスで現地の政治経済体制、消費者の需要態度が運動そのものの方向性に大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。(2)多様な倫理的消費運動が、それぞれの多様性を維持しながらも、相互に必要とされる哲学を共有し、拡散と収束を繰り返すことを明らかにした。(3)資本主義の修正を迫る様々な倫理的消費運動(SDGs含む)は現地化を行いながら修正される法則性をミクロとマクロの調査から明らかにした。