Socio-Economic Historical Study of Regional Community in the Formation Process of Market Economy: A Comparative Study of Japan, Indonesia- Bali and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 康行  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (40170790)
山内 太  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
吉原 直樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40240345)
遠藤 尚  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (40532156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords村落的共同性 / 村落共同体 / 共同体の三層構造 / 上塩尻村 / バリ / アダット / 同族団 / ダディア / 上塩尻 / 蚕種業 / スバック / 市場経済 / 村落 / 観光資本主義 / バリ農村 / タイ農村 / バリ観光蚕業 / 村落社会 / 市場経済化 / 共同性 / バリ島 / コミュニティ / 地域経済 / 観光産業 / スクンプル村 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, we conducted a comparative study of the socio-economic history of Japan, Indonesia, and Thailand on village community in the formation process of market economy. The most extensive rural survey and the international seminar planned in Bali in the final year could not be carried out. This is because governments have restricted overseas surveys and social activities as a measure against the Covid19 pandemic. We, however, point out as follows; in contrast to the typical three-layered structure of rural communities in early-modern Japan, a)rural communities in northern Thailand had only weak communities without administrative organizations, b) rural communities in Bali had almost the same structure as in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「村落的共同性の三層構造」を比較分析の基準とした近世日本、インドネシア、北部タイの村落調査・分析を試み、コロナのために最終的調査は実施できなかったものの、それぞれの村落的共同性に構造や機能の特徴、歴史的位相が存在する事実を指摘することができた。市場経済形成期の村落共同体ないし共同性は、かつて前近代社会の「遺制」として否定的ないし副次的存在として取り扱われ、また、市場経済の展開にとって積極的な市場活動支持機能をもつ点が注目されたりしてきた。各地各時代の共同性が既存の共同体像にとらわれない多様な特徴や構造を持つ事実を指摘し得た点に、本研究の一定の学術的な意義があるといえるだろう。