Project/Area Number |
17H04556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Mitsui Bunko |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Yo 公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 研究員 (20201460)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 経済史・経営史 / 日本企業海外進出 / 商社 / 海外支店 / 領事館 / 接収史料 / 日本企業 / 海外進出 / 在外支店 / 在外史料 / 経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the process of building and developing the overseas business foundation of Japanese companies before World War II, focusing on the establishment of a branch of a trading company and the network that will serve as the business foundation. We analyzed the branches of Japanese companies (trading companies, banks, shipping companies, etc.), Japanese organizations (consulates, news agencies, Japan Association, Japan Chamber of Commerce), and New York, San Francisco, and Sydney networks formed by regional businesses. partner. Historical data has been surveyed and collected to analyze in detail the establishment of Japanese corporate branches and Japanese organizations in major commercial cities of the world other than the above three cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦前期の日本企業の海外での事業基盤の形成は、これまで各商社を軸として研究が進められてきたが、今回の我々の研究では、それら商社(海外支店)と様々な関係者が形成したネットワークに注目した。それによって、後発商社や中小商社が海外へ進出する局面においては、そうしたネットワークの利用が重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにできた。また今回の史料調査の過程で、大手商社以外の中小商社の分厚い層の姿がある程度具体的に捉えられるようになってきた。 これまでに収集した在外日本企業史料の複写画像の研究者向け公開を開始し、今後の在外日本企業に関する歴史研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。