Comparative analysis on research management of university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GEMBA KIMINORI  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノベーション / 科学技術政策 / URA / 大学 / 研究支援 / マネジメント / 研究開発 / 技術経営 / 研究マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a comparative analysis of research management at overseas and Japanese universities. As a result of the analysis, research support systems are being actively developed at research universities in Europe and the United States, and efforts are being made to increase the expertise and motivation of research supporters (URA). Especially in Europe, this research confirmed that an association was established to support professional careers and spread social recognition, and is working to exchange information and improve expertise. On the other hand, although university research support such as the recruitment of URA is provided in Japan, the research support system of Japanese universities is not sufficiently developed compared to overseas universities, and research management system is an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本の大学においても研究支援人材(URA)が採用されるなど大学の研究を促進するための政策支援が行われている。しかしながら、日本の研究大学の研究マネジメントに関する学術的研究蓄積は乏しく、特に欧米の先進的な研究大学との比較分析は少ない。そのため、欧米の研究大学の詳細なフィールド調査に基づく比較研究により、今後もより一層の政策支援が望まれることを明らかにする点に社会的意義がある。